
Anantara Residences Miami
Anantara Residences Miami is a 50-storey tower at 3601 Biscayne Boulevard in Edgewater, announced as the Anantara brand’s first project in the United States.
Project details
- Brand
- Anantara
- Neighborhood
- Edgewater
- Status
- Pre-construction
- Est. completion
- 2030
- Developer
- One Thousand Group + Minor Hotels
- Distinguishing feature
- Anantara's first project in the United States (the project’s claim); a 50-story tower on the Biscayne Bay shoreline
MiamiLi is an independent broker, not the developer. This page is not published by Anantara or One Thousand Group + Minor Hotels; brand and project names are used for identification only. The completion date is the developer’s estimate and can change. Pricing, payment schedule and inventory information come from the developer; only the signed contract is binding. Images are compiled from the developer’s marketing materials and are representative.
Anantara Residences Miami — verified fact sheet
Every row below is given with its source. We do not fill in information the developer has not published — those rows are marked “not disclosed by the developer”.
- Architect
- Kohn Pedersen Fox (KPF) in collaboration with ODP Architecture & Design
- Source: Minor Hotels basın bülteni
- Interior design
- Patricia Urquiola — her first residential project in the United States
- Source: Minor Hotels basın bülteni
- Residences
- 100 branded residences + 120 resort residences + 50 hotel suites
- Source: Minor Hotels basın bülteni
- Rental policy
- In the 120 resort residences the owner may make the home available to hotel guests; the 100 branded residences sit outside that pool
- Source: Minor Hotels basın bülteni
- Layouts
- Not disclosed by the developer
- Sizes
- Not disclosed by the developer
- Price range
- Not disclosed by the developer
- Payment schedule
- Not disclosed by the developer
- HOA fees
- Not disclosed by the developer
Contact us for the current payment schedule
No public payment schedule has been published for Anantara Residences Miami, and we do not show an estimated percentage on this page. We obtain the deposit rate, the installments through construction and the balance due at delivery from the developer and pass them on to you.
Brand identity
Anantara is a hospitality brand rooted in Asian resort operations. At the centre of its identity is the idea of service anchored in the culture of a place: rather than repeating one template in every country, the hotel brings the materials, rituals and cuisine of its geography into its programme. Moving to the residential side, what is sold is the claim that this approach carries into daily life. Minor Hotels sits behind the brand, meaning the licence is tied to a corporate hotel operation.
This project was announced as the brand’s first entry into the United States. The building where a brand enters a country for the first time tends to become the most visible example in its portfolio — it has no reference in that market yet, so the building becomes the reference. For an investor this cuts both ways: standards are expected to be held high, but there is also no "second Anantara" in the country to compare against. On the secondary market, that means valuing without a reference in hand.
The architecture is by Kohn Pedersen Fox (KPF) in collaboration with ODP Architecture & Design, with interiors by Patricia Urquiola, announced as the designer’s first residential project in the United States. KPF is a practice with international high-rise experience; Urquiola comes from the Italian design tradition and works closely with material and texture. The pairing is consistent with the brand’s positioning of Asian-rooted service in a European design language.
The project was announced at 50 storeys and 650 ft (≈198 m), gathering three separate products in one building: 100 branded residences, 120 resort residences and 50 hotel suites. That three-part structure means the category your residence falls into is the question to ask before price in this building — because the category determines your rights of use.
The developer is One Thousand Group, founded by Kevin Venger, Louis Birdman and Michael Konig. As with every brand-licensed project, the distinction should be drawn up front: the brand’s role is to define the design and service standard, while the developer carries construction, sales and the delivery timeline. When asking questions about a tower, your counterpart is not the brand but the developer and its record of past deliveries.
Neighborhood dynamics
The project sits in Edgewater, at what the brand announcement itself calls the convergence of Edgewater, the Design District and Wynwood. The band where those three meet has been the fastest-changing area in Miami over the past decade: Edgewater brings bayfront residential, the Design District luxury retail and galleries, and Wynwood art and nightlife.
Edgewater’s own character is a quiet residential band on the bay. It sits away from the tower density of Downtown and Brickell while remaining a short drive from both, which makes the location work for a user looking to be near the city without being inside it.
Proximity to the Design District is a real component of price in this project. The area has become Miami’s luxury retail centre, and that feeds residential demand around it directly. The Wynwood side draws a different crowd: younger, shorter-term, closer to nightlife. If you are planning to rent, which side you sit nearer will shape your tenant profile.
The beach is not here either. Edgewater is bayfront; the ocean and the sand are a drive away, across a causeway to Miami Beach. Bay exposure means views and sunsets, not beach life.
The neighbourhood’s long-term uncertainty is the speed of its transformation. Bayfront parcels in Edgewater are being developed intensively; how today’s view will look in 2030 is read from neighbouring parcels’ zoning entitlements, not from the model in the sales gallery. The distance to the delivery estimate makes that question more important, not less.
The investor’s view
The most important thing to notice on this page is how LITTLE data there is — and there is a reason for it. Minor Hotels’ announcement said sales were anticipated to launch within the year of the announcement; in other words, at the time of the announcement there was no published price band, square footage range or payment schedule. The gaps on this page are not fields we failed to fill but data that does not yet exist.
The practical consequence: this project is not yet mature enough for an investment decision, but it is at the stage for a monitoring decision. Until price, plans and payment schedule are known, the only thing you can do is prepare to be first in line when sales open. The advantage of entering early in pre-construction is the price tier — but the size of that advantage cannot be known before the tier is seen.
The three-product split in the building is decisive from an investment standpoint. In the 120 resort residences, the owner may make the home available to hotel guests; the 100 branded residences sit outside that pool. Even in the same building, these are two completely different investment instruments: the first is an income model tied to a hotel operation, the second is classic residential ownership. Do not proceed without seeing which one you are buying in the contract.
For a residence inside the hotel pool, the concrete questions are: the revenue-sharing ratio and how it is calculated, how many nights per year the owner may use their own residence, whether remaining in the pool is mandatory, and the terms for leaving it. These clauses determine the return far more than any headline rate.
Delivery was announced as a 2030 target opening. In a building combining hotel and residential across three separate products, the timeline depends on more variables than a single-product residential tower — commissioning the hotel operation is part of the delivery process too. The delivery date is an estimate, and in this project the detail underlying that estimate is not yet public.
HOA fees have not been disclosed, and in a hotel-branded building with a resort programme it is realistic to expect them to be high. Programmes such as a helipad and a wellness centre are operating expenses, and the brand’s claim of culturally anchored service is a staff-intensive model. Any yield table built without seeing the scope of the fee is incomplete.
Who it suits
- An investor willing to position early and follow the project so as to be first in line when sales open
- An owner looking for an income model handed to an operator — the resort residences offer exactly that
- A user prioritising Design District and Wynwood proximity while wanting a quiet bayfront residential band
- A buyer who believes in the symbolic and positioning value of being in the brand’s first US project
Who it does not suit
- A buyer who wants to see price and plans and decide today — no band has been published
- A buyer expecting delivery in the near term — the target opening is 2030
- A family looking for beachfront living — Edgewater is bayfront
- An investor wanting a comparable reference on the secondary market — the brand has no other building in the country
MiamiLi’s view on Anantara Residences Miami
Strengths
- The architect and interior designer pairing is strong: KPF’s high-rise experience with Patricia Urquiola’s material-led design language.
- The location genuinely separates — the band where Edgewater, the Design District and Wynwood meet is among Miami’s fastest-appreciating areas.
- The resort residence option offers an investor wanting an operator-run income model a structure rarely found in this guide.
- A corporate operator, Minor Hotels, sits behind the brand; the licence is more than the use of a name.
Weaknesses
- There is NO published price, square footage or payment schedule — a comparable offer cannot be built today.
- With no second building by the brand in the United States, there is no comparison reference on the secondary market.
- The 2030 target opening is distant, and in a three-product building the timeline depends on more variables.
- HOA fees have not been disclosed; in a staff-intensive building with a resort programme, that line will be high.
Verdict: MiamiLi’s view: the concept and the team are strong, but this page exists today for a MONITORING decision rather than an investment decision. Until price, plans and the payment schedule are published, this project cannot be compared with the other three — and committing budget to something you cannot compare is a bet, not an investment. The right move is to be among the first informed when the sales launch is announced, and to decide once you see the opening price tier. There is no cost to patience here, because there is not yet a number to hurry toward.
This assessment is MiamiLi’s own. We do not represent the developer and are not paid for this page.
Notes for Turkish investors
This section is general information, not tax or legal advice. Consult a US-licensed adviser on tax and immigration matters.
- FIRPTA: when a foreign seller sells US real estate, the buyer must withhold a portion of the sale price and remit it to the IRS. It is not a tax but a prepayment of one, reconciled through a tax return. It concerns you when you sell rather than when you buy; rates and exemptions depend on the transaction structure, and your counterpart is a US-licensed tax adviser.
- Buying through an LLC: here the decision depends directly on the product category. Income from a resort residence inside the hotel pool may be treated as business activity, which fundamentally affects both the choice of structure and the tax treatment. For a branded residence outside the pool, the picture is more conventional. Do not decide on a structure before settling which category you will buy in.
- Transferring the deposit: because sales have not opened, the payment schedule is not known either — but in a pre-construction purchase payments go to a US escrow account and the transfer is subject to the sending bank’s source-of-funds review. The most common cause of delay on transfers from Türkiye is documenting the source of funds. If you are preparing for the sales launch, having that documentation ready now improves your chance of being in the first tier.
- Rental yield: this page will not give you a yield percentage, and in this project there is an additional reason not to — calculating a return is mathematically impossible when the price itself has not been announced. If you are considering a residence inside the hotel pool, the concrete things to ask are the sharing ratio, the owner’s usage rights and the terms for exiting the pool; those are the clauses that actually determine the return.
- Residency and visas: buying real estate does NOT grant residency, a work permit or a visa in the United States. There is no automatic link between the two. Property ownership may serve as evidence of ties in a visa application, but the application is a separate process and the work of an immigration attorney.
- A caution specific to early-stage projects: be wary of any channel offering you a "special price" or a "reservation" in a project whose sales have not opened. At this stage no binding commitment can be created outside the developer’s official sales channel. MiamiLi is an independent broker and does not represent this project; what it does is track the sales launch and inform you in time.
Anantara Residences Miami project film
The film is promotional material published by the developer; the spaces shown are artist renderings. MiamiLi is an independent broker, not the developer.
Anantara Residences Miami images
Request the Anantara Residences Miami price list
We will send the current price tier, the remaining unit types, the payment schedule and the expected HOA fee in a single document. Your request reaches Erman Adanır directly, and the reply carries no obligation.
WhatsApp'tan sorThe four projects Erman has selected
The same table appears on all four pages, with the current project’s row highlighted. Figures come from each project’s own verified fact sheet.
| Project | Neighbourhood | Brand | Price | Delivery |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Residences 1428 Brickell | Brickell | — | $3M–7M · penthouses from $8M, largest at $60M | Est. completion · 2028 |
| St. Regis Residences Brickell | Brickell | St. Regis | Not disclosed | Est. completion · 2027 |
| Delano Residences | Downtown Miami | Delano | from $800,000 | Est. completion · 2031 |
| Anantara Residences Miami (this page) | Edgewater | Anantara | Not disclosed | Est. completion · 2030 |
About Anantara Residences Miami
How much do residences at Anantara Residences Miami cost?
No public price list has been published for Anantara Residences Miami, and we do not show an estimated figure on this page. We obtain the current price tier and the payment schedule from the developer and pass them on to you — sending your price list request through the form is enough.
When will Anantara Residences Miami be delivered?
The estimated completion year announced by the developer is 2030. Pre-construction schedules are not binding and can slip; the delivery clause in the contract and your rights in the event of delay should be read before an offer.
Where is Anantara Residences Miami located?
The project is located in Edgewater, Florida. The neighborhood, location and surroundings are assessed in the “Neighborhood dynamics” section of this page.
Who is developing Anantara Residences Miami?
The project’s developer is One Thousand Group + Minor Hotels; the Anantara brand sits on the design and standards side. The project’s distinguishing feature: Anantara's first project in the United States (the project’s claim); a 50-story tower on the Biscayne Bay shoreline. MiamiLi is not the developer of this project but an independent broker.
How many storeys and residences does Anantara Residences Miami have?
The project was announced at 50 storeys and 650 ft (≈198 m). The building carries three separate products: 100 branded residences, 120 resort residences and 50 hotel suites. It sits at 3601 Biscayne Boulevard in Edgewater, at what the brand announcement calls the convergence of Edgewater, the Design District and Wynwood.
How much do residences at Anantara Residences Miami cost?
The developer has not yet published a price band, and you will not find an estimated figure on this page. According to Minor Hotels’ announcement, sales were anticipated to launch within the year of the announcement, meaning pricing information has not yet been formed. MiamiLi can add you to the list to be informed at the sales launch.
When will Anantara Residences Miami be delivered?
The target opening was announced as 2030. In a building combining hotel and residential across three separate products, the timeline depends on more variables than a single-product residential tower — commissioning the hotel operation is part of the process. This is an estimate, not a commitment.
What is the payment schedule and deposit at Anantara Residences Miami?
No payment schedule has been disclosed. Because sales have not opened, no binding schedule exists; any figure circulating at this stage is not the developer’s commitment. Wait for the official schedule to be published alongside the sales launch.
What will HOA fees be at Anantara Residences Miami?
Fees have not been disclosed. In a staff-intensive building carrying resort programmes such as a helipad and a wellness centre, it is realistic to expect operating costs to be high. When pricing is announced, ask for an HOA estimate at the same time — a budget cannot be built without reading the two together.
Can a residence at Anantara Residences Miami be rented out?
This building carries three separate products and the answer depends on the category. In the 120 resort residences the owner may make the home available to hotel guests; the 100 branded residences sit outside that pool. In other words there are two different investment instruments in the same building. If you are considering a residence inside the pool, see the revenue sharing, the owner’s usage rights and the exit terms in the contract.
Can a Turkish citizen buy at Anantara Residences Miami?
Yes. There is no citizenship-based restriction on foreigners buying residential property in the United States. However, because sales have not opened in this project, what can be done today is not buying but preparing for the sales launch. Purchase does NOT grant residency, a work permit or a visa.
Is Anantara Residences Miami a sensible investment?
MiamiLi’s independent view: the concept and the team are strong — KPF architecture, Patricia Urquiola interiors and Minor Hotels’ corporate operation. But this page exists today for a monitoring decision rather than an investment decision: because price, plans and the payment schedule have not been published, the project cannot be compared with the others. Committing budget to something you cannot compare is not investing. The right move is to wait for the sales launch and decide once you see the opening price tier.
Anantara Residences Miami in the press
There is no recent news on this right now.
This section refreshes daily; verified articles published in the last 90 days appear here.
